Scope
This Privacy Policy describes how The BC AWARECampaign 2017 Web Site (“BC Aware”), operated by ISACA – Vancouver Chapter (“ISACA Vancouver”) collects, uses, shares, and retains personal information you provide. The Policy complies with the Personal Information Protection Act and is effective as of January 22, 2014. This Privacy Policy does not cover

  • The privacy practices of ISACA Vancouver’s main web site
  • The privacy practices of ISACA and its other ISACA chapters, which are separate legal entities that – depending on where they are located – may be subject to different laws and requirements than those of The BC AWARE Campaign 2017
  • The privacy practices of our licensees or business partners (such as sponsors, supporters, and vendors)
  • Personal information that we collect from or about our vendors, licensees, sponsors, supporters, or volunteers, except in situations where they are considered users of this site
  • Any other information about you that is publicly available such as information appearing on The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 blog.

Personal Information
ISACA collects and maintains a variety of personal information, which is recorded information regarding an identifiable individual. Personal information includes things such as an individual’s name, address, email addresses, or phone number.

Collection and Use
The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 promotes awareness of privacy and security. The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 collects personal information to allow you to interact with the privacy and security industry as well as with other individuals, and to respond to your comments and enquiries (where applicable). The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 is authorized to collect personal information from you through, for example, blog entries or comments, social networking, and email messages. To the extent that information requested is not required for your participation in a given The BC AWARE Campaign 2017, you will be told which information is optional. Should you decide not to provide optional information, certain The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 programs or features may not be available to you. The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 may use personal information to promote products and services in which we believe you may be interested. We may also use your personal information to tailor your experience at our site, to compile and display content and information that we think you might be interested in, and to provide you with content according to such preferences. The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 may also use your profile information on an aggregate basis – without personal identifiers – to provide third parties with information, such as to help us develop new features and content for the site, and to provide sponsors and others with aggregate information about our users and the usage patterns of the site. The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 provides links to social networking and other third party sites. These sites are operated by independent entities that are governed by their own privacy policies. Access to and information you post on these sites are subject to their respective privacy policies and you are encouraged to review and understand those policies.

Passive Online Data Collection
The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 also collects certain information passively, such as collecting online, non-identifying information through the use of cookies technology and/or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address tracking. Non-personal identification information might include the browser used by you, the type of computer, the operating systems, the Internet service providers, and other similar information. The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 system also automatically gathers information about the areas you visit on the Site and about the links you may select from within the Site to other sites.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a web site creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set yours to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent; however, if you disable cookies, the full functionality of our sites may not be available to you.

Sharing and Retention of Personal Information
The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 may only disclose your personal information if it is done for the same purpose that it was collected or for purposes that enable the permitted use of your personal information, as described above under “Collection and Use.” The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 will not share your personal information for another purpose unless The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 has your consent to do so. In limited circumstances as permitted by privacy legislation and other laws, BC Aware may be required, or authorized, by law to disclose your personal information to another party. The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 retains personal information for as long as necessary for its legitimate business purposes, and as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Security
The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 uses reasonable measures to safeguard personal information, which measures are appropriate to the type of information maintained, and follows applicable laws regarding safeguarding any such information under our control The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 cannot guarantee, however, that your information will remain secure. The Internet by its nature is a public forum, and The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 encourages you to use caution when disclosing information online. Often, you are in the best situation to protect yourself online. You are responsible for protecting your username and password from third party access, and for selecting passwords that are secure, if you have an account on The BC AWARE Campaign 2017.

How to Contact Us
You can contact The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 to:

  • Access your personal information
  • Make corrections to your personal information
  • File a complaint
  • Enquire about our privacy policy and practices

Please contact us at:
The BC AWARE Campaign 2017 c/o ISACA Vancouver P.O. Box 48894 Bentall Centre Vancouver, BC You may also email us at info@isaca-vancouver.org.